Documentation

Ataytis Vega Studio documentation.

Build, inspect, refine, and share Vega-powered Power BI visuals.

Ataytis Vega Studio

Introduction to Ataytis Vega Studio

Understand what Ataytis Vega Studio is, how it fits inside Power BI, and how its editor, runtime, and Power BI integrations work together.

What is Ataytis Vega Studio?

Ataytis Vega Studio is a Power BI custom visual for authoring and running declarative visualizations with the Vega grammar. It places a JSON editor, a live visual preview, data inspection tools, and diagnostics inside the Power BI report-authoring experience.

Instead of choosing a fixed chart type and being limited to its formatting pane, you describe the visual as a Vega specification. The specification defines the data transformations, scales, axes, marks, labels, signals, and interactions that make up the finished visual. Ataytis Vega Studio connects that specification to the fields placed in the Power BI visual and renders the result on the report canvas.

Who it is designed for

The Studio suits report creators who have hit the limits of the standard visuals: a layout no built-in chart produces, an encoding the formatting pane cannot express, or a design that has to react to the report's own selection and highlight state. Writing Vega is a prerequisite — this is a code-led environment, not a chart picker.

The Ataytis Vega Studio mental model

  1. 1

    Power BI supplies the data

    Columns and measures placed in the visual's Values field well are converted into the main Vega dataset named dataset.

  2. 2

    The Vega specification describes the visual

    Your JSON references the dataset, applies any required transforms, and defines the marks, scales, axes, legends, signals, and events.

  3. 3

    The Studio validates and previews changes

    Apply changes manually or enable live preview. The current specification is parsed and the preview is updated inside the editor.

  4. 4

    The inspector explains what is happening

    Inspect available datasets, view live signal values, and read Vega warnings or errors without leaving the authoring environment.

  5. 5

    Power BI hosts the finished visual

    The saved specification renders on the report canvas and can participate in supported Power BI tooltip, selection, highlighting, and context-menu workflows.

Ataytis Vega Studio open in Power BI with the Vega JSON editor, preview, command bar, Data table, and report fields visible.
The complete Ataytis Vega Studio authoring workspace inside Power BI Desktop.

Core capabilities

CapabilityWhat it provides
Vega JSON authoringA Monaco-based editor for the Vega specification, with JSON validation as you type.
Manual or live previewUse Ctrl+Enter to apply deliberately, or toggle live preview with Ctrl+Shift+Enter.
SVG and Canvas outputChoose scalable SVG output or Canvas rendering for denser mark counts.
Data inspectionReview the Power BI-backed dataset and any other datasets created by the specification.
Signal inspectionSee the current value of the signals present in the running Vega view.
DiagnosticsReview parsing errors, Vega warnings, and messages at a selectable log level.
Power BI extensions to VegaTheme-aware colour schemes, Power BI number formatting, pattern fills, and cross-filter expressions available inside the specification.
Ready-made specificationsPaste a Vega specification from the AtaytisTech Library, or reuse one of your own, and assign your fields to it.
Power BI integrationPower BI tooltips, context menus, cross-filter selections, and cross-highlight-aware data fields.

Product architecture

  • A specification describes a visual and the fields it expects; it does not package or transfer the underlying Power BI data.
  • The editor opens on an empty specification. Ready-made specifications are distributed through the AtaytisTech Library and applied by pasting their JSON into the editor.
  • The visual receives a window of up to 10,000 categorical rows from Power BI. Model design, filtering, and aggregation still matter for performance and correctness.
  • Some host capabilities can be controlled by Power BI administrators, including access to AppSource visuals and downloading files from custom visuals.
Introduction to Ataytis Vega Studio | AtaytisTech